CLA-2-28:S:N:N7:236 812505

Mr. K.Tanigawa
Deputy Manager
Otsuka Chemical Co., Ltd.
747 Third Avenue, 26th Floor
New York NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of Potassium Octatitanate from Japan.

Dear Mr. Tanigawa:

In your letter dated July 5, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Potassium Octatitanate will be 2841.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for salts of oxometallic or peroxometallic acids:... Other:...Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport